Information for the visitors of www.start-pulse.com and the software Creaholic Pulse Feedback
Version 1.4, Okctober 2020

1. Overview

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data privacy statementfound below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator Creaholic SA, Zentralstrasse 115, P.O. Box 333, 2501 Biel/Bienne.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you send us via mail. Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

Storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply.

Your rights

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.


2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This data privacy statement explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:
Creaholic SA
Zentralstrasse 115
P.O. Box 333
2501 Biel/Bienne
dataprivacy@creaholic.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent of the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. In Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) is responsible.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.


3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimised service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Conctact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Information about Pulse by e-mail (e.g. newsletter)

Visitors to the website can subscribe to information (by e-mail) via Pulse. Requested information and other useful tips and background information about the employee survey will be sent out. Registration for these information e-mails is subject to the person's active consent to the processing of personal data relating to them (Art. 6 para. 1 let. a DSGVO). The personal data entered will only be processed for the purpose of sending this information.

Registrations for the information mails are logged so that we can prove the confirmation if necessary.

Subscribers can unsubscribe from the information mails at any time. In each individual e-mail there is the option to unsubscribe with a single mouse click or tap.

To provide you with our information service we use the Hubspot service. You can find more information about Hubspot under "Hubspot".

4. External tools we use

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features on Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalised promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalised advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing anonymous user behaviour for promotional purposes.

For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Hotjar

Hotjar is a service that helps us better understand our users' needs and experience on our websites (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t do, etc.). This enables us to optimise our service and the experiences of our users. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes in particular: device IP address (captured and stored only in anonymised form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only) and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

AddThis

AddThis is a service that allows you to easily share content from our website with other people via social media, messenger, email or link. AddThis uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their devices. This includes, in particular, a unique ID in a cookie, mobile advertising ID's, the address of the website visited, the time of the visit, the duration of the visit, the IP address of the device, the device type, browser information and search queries through which a visitor has reached the site. AddThis stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile and shares it with third parties in pseudonymised form. You can find further details in the AddThis privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, the storage of data about your use of our website by AddThis and the use of tracking cookies by AddThis on other websites via this opt-out link.


Hubspot

On this website we use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a subsidiary in Ireland. Contact us: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include among others:

Email marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads), social media publishing & reporting, reporting (e.g. traffic sources, access, etc. ...), contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms.

Hubspot uses web beacons and cookies to help us analyze how you use our site. In other words, when you contact us, subscribe to our newsletter, download a publication or submit another form integrated from Hubspot, your activities on our website will be assigned to your cookie if you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. 1 of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSGVO), thereby enabling us to analyze your use of our website in greater detail (e.g. pages visited, date and time of visits, forms filled out, documents downloaded).

This information and the contents of our website are stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot in the USA and in other countries. We may use this information to contact visitors to our Web site and to determine which services of our company are of interest to them. All information collected by us is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all information collected solely to optimize our marketing activities.

We also use HubSpot's live chat service "Messages" to send and receive messages on some sub-pages to improve the user experience on our site. Upon consent and use of this feature, the following information is transmitted to HubSpot's servers:

  • Content of all chat messages sent and received
  • Context information (e.g. page on which the chat was used)
  • Optional: user's e-mail address (if provided by the user via chat function)
    The legal basis for the use of the services of Hubspot is Art. 6 I f DS-GVO - legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in using this service is to optimize our marketing efforts and improve the quality of our service on the site.

HubSpot is certified under the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

For more information about HubSpot's privacy policy, please click here.
More information about the cookies used by HubSpot can be found here & here.
With Hubspot we have concluded an order data processing agreement. This can be found here.

If you do not want HubSpot to collect your personal data, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

6. Changes to this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement will be adjusted as necessary and posted here.